Service to the Field

Program Reviews, Consults

  • Borough of Manhattan Community College, Academic Program Review team member,
  • Video Arts and Technology Program, April 2017.
  • Smith College: Decennial Review Team, Sexuality, Women and Gender Program, 2017.
  • Consultant, University of the Pacific, Media Studies X Program development, 2016.
  • Evaluator: Swiss National Science Foundation Commission for Public Science
  • Communication; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada: 2011.
  • Doctoral Program Evaluator, Becoming Media, for the Austrian Science Fund, 2009.
  • WASC Accreditation Evaluation Team Member for Art Center College of Design, 2007, 2009.
  • Team Member for Evaluation of Cal Arts, 2010.

Editorial Boards

  • World Records Journal: Editorial Board, 2017-present.
  • Catalyst: Feminism, Theory, and Technoscience, Editorial Board: 2015-present.
  • Feminist Media Histories: Editorial Board: 2015-present.
  • GLQ: Editor, Moving Image Section: 2008-2013.
  • Cinema Journal, Editorial Board: 2003-8.

Panels, Screening Committees

  • Peabody Award, Screening Committee Chair for Documentary Competition, 2017.
  • Visual Resistance, Oversight Committee, 2017.
  • Leman Manhattan Preparatory School, Student Film Fest, Judge, 2017.
  • Herb Alpert Award Panelist: 2016.
  • Peer Panelist, COLA Award, Department of Cultural Affairs, City of LA, 2013.
  • Documentary competition judge, Outfest, 2002.

Community, Advising

  • Watching/Making Race, Union Docs, Workshop Organizer, 2017.
  • Magnet Media, Board, 2017-present.
  • Prison Based Education with the Prison Education Project: 2014-2015.
  • Queer Mentor SCMS Queer Caucus Mentor Program, 2010-present: 2 mentees/year.
  • Project advisor, beta-testing: www.socratube.com and TheWebisodes.com, 2008.
  • Resolutions3, Contemporary Video Art Practices, Advisory Committee, 2008-09.
  • Women in the Director’s Chair 20th Anniversary, Honorary Chairperson, 2000.
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!